skip navigation
Home Calendar National Tournaments Marcelli Scoring Contacts Open International MVKWA Officials

Open Division

2018 Tulsa National Freestyle Duals Champions / TEAM OHIO

1st - Ohio 1

2nd - Minnesota 1

3rd - Illinois

4th - Oklahoma Outlaws 1

5th - New Jersey

6th - Washington

7th - Nebraska 1

8th - North Dakota 1

 

1st - Ohio 1 defeated Minnesota 1 33-32

285 - Jordan Earnst (Ohio 1) over Nick Pierce (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

100 - Kyle Rowan (Ohio 1) over Blake West (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

106 - Paxton Creese (Minnesota 1) over Cole Skinner (Ohio 1) Dec 4-2

113 - Joey Thompson (Minnesota 1) over Dustin Norris (Ohio 1) TF 12-2

120 - Lucas Byrd (Ohio 1) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota 1) TF 18-8

126 - Patrick Mckee (Minnesota 1) over Conor McCrone (Ohio 1) TF 10-0

132 - Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio 1) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 1) Dec 11-9

138 - Jordan Crace (Ohio 1) over Clay Carlson (Minnesota 1) Dec 8-3

145 - Victor Voinovich (Ohio 1) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota 1) TF 10-0

152 - Tyler Eischens (Minnesota 1) over Kevin Contos (Ohio 1) Fall 0:42

160 - Austin Brenner (Minnesota 1) over Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio 1) TF 10-0

170 - Colt Yinger (Ohio 1) over Zach Glazier (Minnesota 1) Dec 8-5

182 - Grant Parrish (Minnesota 1) over Trey Sizemore (Ohio 1) Dec 14-12

195 - Trey Rogers (Minnesota 1) over Matt Cover (Ohio 1) TF 14-4

220 - Antonio McCloud (Ohio 1) over Cole Filbranz (Minnesota 1) TF 13-2

 

2018 Fargo Freestyle & Greco Finals

Fargo Finals 2018

2019 Junior National Duals - Tulsa OK

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

1st Day Pre-match Pep-talk

Team Ohio Breakdown


Team Ohio Records Highest Finish - 5th in Greco @ 2017 Tulsa Duals


Colt Yinger Tech-Fall Secures Team Ohio Win vs Team Okla


Distinguished Elyria Unit

3-time OAC Champ Nick Mancini

1st Day of Freestyle

Drew Mattin & Jared Campbell - 1st Team - All Tulsa Going 14-0 @ 2017 Tulsa National Duals


Team Ohio Finishes 3rd in Freestyle with Victory Over Team Okla


Coach Rae-Rae Performs at Last Gig Before Fargo Camp

2018 State Freestyle Championships @ Otterbein Univ w/ State Chairman Chris Kallai

2017 Team Ohio Camp @ Ohio Northern

'Embracing the Grind'

Fargo - The Ultimate Challenge

2017 Ohio Freestylers 2nd in Both Divisions to Team Illinois

Cadet All-Americans:


Kyle Rowan (94) 4th
Dustin Norris (100) 7th
Dylan Shawver (113) 5th
Mick Burnett (120) 6th
Gus Sutton (126) 6th
Victor Voinovich (132) 3rd
Padraic Gallagher (138) 6th
Devan Snodgrass (152) 3rd
Christopher Donathan (152) 5th
Brett McIntosh (152) 8th
Matthew Cover (195)
Natl runner-up
Louden Haga (285) (WVA/OH) Natl runner-up

Junior All-Americans

Tommy Hoskins (120) 7th 

Drew Mattin (126) NATIONAL CHAMP 

David Carr (160) NATIONAL CHAMP & OW

Carson Kharchla (160) 4th 

Victor Marcelli (182) 7th 

Dakota Howard (195) 5th 

Antonio McCloud (220) 4th 

Jon Spaulding (285) 6th

Pre-Finals Match Preparation

David Carr Dominates Championship-Finals

Team Ohio's David Carr - " OW "

Drew Mattin Garners Gold

Drew Mattin Expounds on Fargo Experience

President Mandela Jabs Muhammad Ali

the Greatest Boxer of All-Time / Muhammad Ali - Rest in Peace

Heroes that Changed the World

2019 U23 Freestyle World-Team Trials - Akron OH

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

7 Ohio Wrestlers Gain All-American Honors @ 2019 U23 Finals

Former Ohio Wrestlers Gain All-American Honors:

Tommy Hoskins (Oklahoma) - 6th @ 57K

Drew Mattin ( Mich RTC ) - 5th @ 61K

Luke Pletcher ( TMWC/Ohio RTC) - 2nd @ 65K

Matthew Kolodzik (NJRTC) - 3rd @ 70K

Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) - 5th @ 74K

Kaleb Romero ( TMWC/Ohio RTC) - 4th @ 79K

Colin Mccracken (Kent State) - 6th @ 92K

 

2019 U23 Results - Freestyle

Age Group Place Weight Name
U23 Freestyle 1 125 Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC)
U23 Freestyle 2 125 Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 3 125 Anthony Cassioppi (IOWA)
U23 Freestyle 4 125 Youssif Hemida (Terrapin Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 5 125 Jeric Kasunic (DCAC)
U23 Freestyle 6 125 Aj Nevills (Valley RTC)
U23 Freestyle 7 125 Christian Lance (Nebraska)
U23 Freestyle 8 125 Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley RTC)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 57 Gabriel Townsell (Stanford - California RTC)
U23 Freestyle 2 57 Danny Vega (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 3 57 Michael Colaiocco (PRTC)
U23 Freestyle 4 57 Paxton Rosen (Campbell)
U23 Freestyle 5 57 Nicolas Aguilar (NJRTC)
U23 Freestyle 6 57 Tommy Hoskins (Oklahoma)
U23 Freestyle 7 57

Jakob Campbell (Buffalo Valley RTC)

U23 Freestyle 8 57

 

Benyamin Kamali (Cavalier Wrestling Club)

 

 

U23 Freestyle 1 61 Charles Tucker (Cornell)
U23 Freestyle 2 61 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 3 61 Louie Hayes (Cavalier Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 4 61 Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 5 61 Drew Mattin (Michigan Regional Training Center)
U23 Freestyle 6 61 Jake Gliva (Minnesota Storm)
U23 Freestyle 7 61 Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma)
U23 Freestyle 8 61 Zach Price (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 1 65 Jaydin Eierman (TMWC)
U23 Freestyle 2 65 Luke Pletcher (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
U23 Freestyle 3 65 Joshua Saunders (TMWC)
U23 Freestyle 4 65 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 5 65 Kanen Storr (Michigan Regional Training Center)
U23 Freestyle 6 65 Cody Trybus (Navy- Marine Corps RTC)
U23 Freestyle 7 65 Parker Filius (Boilermaker RTC)
U23 Freestyle 8 65 Alex Madrigal (George Mason)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 70 Alec Pantaleo (TMWC/ Michigan)
U23 Freestyle 2 70 Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 3 70 Matthew Kolodzik (NJRTC)
U23 Freestyle 4 70 Jake Keating (Cavalier Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 5 70 Kendall Coleman (Boilermaker RTC)
U23 Freestyle 6 70 Mike Dangelo (NJRTC)
U23 Freestyle 7 70 Brett Kaliner (New York City Regional Training Center)
U23 Freestyle 8 70 Colston Diblasi (George Mason)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 74 Brady Berge (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 2 74 Philip Conigliaro (Unattached)
U23 Freestyle 3 74 Quentin Perez (Campbell)
U23 Freestyle 4 74 Elijah Cleary (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
U23 Freestyle 5 74 Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 6 74 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma)
U23 Freestyle 7 74 Anthony Artalona (PRTC)
U23 Freestyle 8 74 Anthony Wokasch (DCAC)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 79 Muhamed Mcbryde (Buffalo)
U23 Freestyle 2 79 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)
U23 Freestyle 3 79 Connor Flynn (Mizzou)
U23 Freestyle 4 79 Kaleb Romero (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
U23 Freestyle 5 79 Ben Harvey (West Point RTC)
U23 Freestyle 6 79 Jacob Oliver (Edinboro)
U23 Freestyle 7 79 Cael McCormick (West Point RTC)
U23 Freestyle 8 79 Austin Murphy (Campbell)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 86 Matthew Dean (3 Style Wrestling)
U23 Freestyle 2 86 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota Storm)
U23 Freestyle 3 86 Lou Deprez (Bearcat Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 4 86 Hunter Bolen (SERTC-VT)
U23 Freestyle 5 86 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 6 86 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)
U23 Freestyle 7 86 Max Lyon (Boilermaker RTC)
U23 Freestyle 8 86 Jonathan Loew (Finger Lakes RTC)
U23 Freestyle 1 92 Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma)
U23 Freestyle 2 92 Christian Brunner (Boilermaker RTC)
U23 Freestyle 3 92 Drew Phipps (Buffalo Valley RTC)
U23 Freestyle 4 92 Jackson Striggow (Michigan Regional Training Center)
U23 Freestyle 5 92 Kaden Russell (Blue Blood Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 6 92 Colin Mccracken (Kent State)
U23 Freestyle 7 92 Antonio McCloud (Barbarian Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 8 92 Kyle Lightner (NJRTC)

 

U23 Freestyle 1 97 Chase Singletary (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
U23 Freestyle 2 97 Michael Boykin (Wolfpack Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 3 97 Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier Wrestling Club)
U23 Freestyle 4 97 Sam Schuyler (Unattached)
U23 Freestyle 5 97 Jeremiah Imonode (West Point RTC)
U23 Freestyle 6 97 Benjamin Honis (Cornell)
U23 Freestyle 7 97 Ethan Laird (Rider)
U23 Freestyle 8 97 Matthew Rudy (Limestone College)

 

2019 U23 Results - Greco

Myles Martin(tOSU), Kollin Moore (tOSU) Garner Gold @ 2018 U23 Freestyle World Team Trials / Demas, Stencil Gain Silver

2018 UWW CADET AND U23 FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS

 

U23 Freestyle

57 kg

3rdAustin Assad (MRTC) 

7th Alex Mackall (Cyclone RTC

65 kg
1st – Mitch Mckee (GWC) def. Dominick Demas (OKRTC), two matches to none

7th – Luke Pletcher (tOSU)

70 kg

7th – Matthew Kolodzik (NJRTC) 

79 kg

7th – Te’Shan Campbell (tOSU)

86 kg
1st – Myles Martin (tOSU) def. Chandler Rogers (CRTC/TMWC), two matches to none
Bout one – Martin dec. Rogers, 13-9
Bout two – Martin fall Rogers

97 kg
1st – Kollin Moore (tOSU)
def. Kyle Conel (GPWC), two matches to none
Bout one – Moore TF Conel, 12-2
Bout two – Moore TF Conel, 13-3

7th – Kevin Snyder (tOSU)

125 kg
1st – Youssif Hemida (TWC) def. Matt Stencel (CWC), two matches to none
Bout one – Hemida dec. Stencel, 14-7
Bout two – Hemida TF Stencel, 11-0

Lone Ohioan - Johnny Dijulius (TMWC) finishes 6th @ 61kg

2017 Fila Greco / Freestyle Stats

 Cadet Greco:  207 Wrestlers / Univ Greco: 159 Wrestlers 

Total  Freestyle Wrestlers: 704

 

2016 Fila Greco & Freestyle Stats

Greco: 64 Teams / 154 Wrestlers / Pre-Registered :151 / *No-Shows (- 5) Walk-Ins (+8)

Freestyle: 136 Univ-Teams / 604 Pre-Registered / *No-Shows - (35) / Walk-Ins (+ 75)

2016 Team Ohio National Tour of Duty

2019 Cadet National Duals - Spokane WA

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Team OHIO Cadets Take Copper Medal in 2016 York National Freestyle Duals

2019 Fargo Nationals - Fargo ND

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

The Ultimate-Cornerman

Coach Rae-Rae McDonald will be available, as cornerman, to all Ohio college wrestlers competing @ the Fila Nationals. *Cornerman skills with the latest recovery-tools, including restructured K Water

  1. 1 of 1

Coach Rae-Rae McDonald / Open Director - USA Wrestling-Ohio


Co-Founder of the Artistfirst Radio Network

"Out & About" with Coach Rae-Rae


Serving @ Fargo Nationals with the late HOF Member, Sandy Cajeo

The Open-Director Pages will be dedicated to promoting Team Ohio Development and highlighting the efforts of those dedicated to Saving Wrestling, starting in Ohio.

 

Saving Wrestling - By Way of Ohio

Saving Olympic Wrestling


25 Year Commitment in the Quest For Gold


Ready to Fight to Save Wrestling

Ready to Fight to Save Wrestling

Humble-Beginnings

Build It, And They WILL Come...American Development Program

Build It, And They WILL Come...American Development Program


The Right to "Fly the Colors"

A Tribute to Our Heroes

Coach Rae-Rae leads the Official Beat-The-Streets Band @ Inaugural Filas Concert

Rae-Rae leads Beat-the-Streets Band @ Fila University Championships

Team Ohio Coach Rae-Rae McDonald


Simon Roberts - 1st Black NCAA Wrestling Champion


Muhammad Ali - the Greatest Boxer of All-Time

Tribute to Muhammad Ali

" Float like a Butterfly - Sting like a Bee"


"I'm a Bad-Man / I Shocked the World"

Muhammad Ali - On Retiring From Boxing


the Best Wrestler that plays Bass / the Best Bass Player that Wrestles


Joey Davis, Jr. (Notre Dame) - Undefeated


Cleveland St. Vikings


Notre Dame Falcons


Kent St. Golden Flashes


NCAA Div. 2 - All-Time Best - Joey Davis, Jr (Notre Dame)


Ohio State Buckeyes


4-Time NCAA Champion


Ohio Univ Bobcats


Ashland Univ Eagles


Lake Erie Storm


Tiffin Univ Dragons


Findlay Univ Oilers


BW Univ YellowJackets


Case Western Reserve Univ Spartans


Mount St. Joseph Lions


John Carroll Univ Blue Streaks


Heidelberg Univ Student Princes


Muskingum Univ Muskies


Ohio Northern Univ Polar Bears


Committed to Football Helping to Save Wrestling

Commitment to the Cause of Saving Wrestling


The Pure Joy Of Acceleration


Respect


My Grandsons Drill Under the Watchful Eye of Uncle "T-Ro"


My Grandsons Catch the Eye of Uncle Bobby


3-Time NCAA All-American / Mo' Miller (Notre Dame)


Hydrate Up and Hit Your Inhalor Lil Brother - Cause I'm Bout to Pound on You


How Am I Looking Coach B?


Junior Mastering Front-Headlock Tactics


Grandsons' 1st Wrestling Camp


Inaugural Combine Camp / Beat-The-Streets Canton


Mount Union Univ Purple Raiders


Scott Panchik of CROSSFIT MENTALITY


Hot Pursuit


Papi Showing His Bobby D Penetration-Step


Freshman State-Placewinner / Rock Suber


Bobby Douglas Academy in the House


He Said I Was the Future of Wrestling!


Hulk SMASH!


Big Brother James (Junior) gets revenge for earlier attack


Respect my Gangsta!


Papi Answers With a Deep Re-Shot!


2-Time State Placewinner Grant Martin (Uniontown Lake)


Coach Teddy Hunter


A 'Must-Have' for a World-Class Arsenal


Otterbein Univ Cardinals


Team Unity


Brotherhood For All


The Artform of Amazing Agility


Master-Mechanics of the World's Fastest Penetration-Step


American Development Program / Wrestling 101

The Diversity of Wrestling


The 1st Activist For Women in World Wrestling Games